Legal Notices


TOWN OF COWEN PLANNING COMMISSION

The Planning Commission of the Town of Cowen will hold a public hearing on the proposed adoption of the Town of Cowen Comprehensive Plan.

The public hearing will be held on October 7, 2026, at 7:00 p.m. at the Cowen Municipal Building, located at 91 Erbacon Road, Cowen, West Virginia 26206.

The purpose of the hearing is to provide the public with an opportunity to review and comment on the proposed Comprehensive Plan prior to consideration by the Planning Commission.

A copy of the proposed Comprehensive Plan is available for public inspection at the Cowen Municipal Building during normal business hours.

All interested persons are encouraged to attend and be heard.

09-02-26


ORDER OF PUBLICATION 

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WEBSTER COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA 

In Re: Name Change of Maudie Mae Pittman Civil Action No: 26-P-18 

NOTICE 

You are hereby notified that Maudie Mae Pittman will on the 21st day of September, 2026 at 9:40 a.m. or as soon thereafter as the matter may be heard before the Honorable Michael W. Asbury, Jr., in the Circuit Court of Webster County, West Virginia in the Courthouse in Webster  Springs, West Virginia bring on for a hearing, their petition for a change of name, at which time  and place any person who may be injured by the change of name, may appear to show cause, if  any you can, why the relief as prayed for in the petition should not be granted 

Entered by the Clerk of said Court this 18th day of August 2026. 

 Keith Stout  

 Clerk of Court

09-02,09;2026


ORDER OF PUBLICATION

IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF WEBSTER COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA

In Re:Name Change of K.M.

Civil Action No: 26-P-17

NOTICE

You are hereby notified that Alexus McCourt will on the 21st day of September, 2026 at 9:30 a.m. or as soon thereafter as the matter may be heard before the Honorable Michael Asbury in the Circuit Court of Webster County, West Virginia in the Courthouse in Webster Springs, West Virginia bring on for a hearing, the petition for a change of name for the minor child, K.M., at which time and place any person who may be injured by the change of name, may appear to show cause, if any you can, why the relief as prayed for in the petition should not be granted

 Entered by the Clerk of said Court this 18th day of August 2026.

Keith Stout                               

Clerk of Court

08-26,09-02;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000085

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 3L

PARCEL 0056 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000085 , located in GLADE District, .5 AC ERBACON which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5326 . …….. $91.15

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5327 . …….. $26.90

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $109.07

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $429.90

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $1,299.66

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568


09-02,09,16;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000053

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 2P

PARCEL 0016 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000053 , located in GLADE District, 137.25 AC SURF BEAVER CREEK LESS TIMBER which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5297 . …….. $932.90

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5298 . …….. $792.76

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $215.75

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $429.90

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $3,013.95

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568

09-02,09,16;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000093

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 3P

PARCEL 0003 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000093 , located in GLADE District, 33.0 AC SURF BEAVER CREEK LESS TIMBER which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5332 . …….. $299.68

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5333 . …….. $213.38

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $208.25

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $429.90

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $1,793.85

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026.

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568

09-02,09,16;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000094

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 3P

PARCEL 0004 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000094 , located in GLADE District, 50.0 AC SURF LAUREL CREEK LESS TIMBER which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5333 . …….. $409.39

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5334 . …….. $313.76

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $215.75

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $407.58

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $1,989.12

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568

09-02,09,16;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000054

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 20

PARCEL 0006 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000054 , located in GLADE District, .25 FEE ERBACON which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5286 . …….. $90.42

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5287 . …….. $26.90

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $109.02

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $407.58

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $1,276.56

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568

09-02,09,16;2026


NOTICE TO REDEEM

CERT NO. 2024-C-000082

WEBSTER COUNTY

GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC

DISTRICT GLADE

MAP 3L

PARCEL 0053 0000 0000

You will take notice that GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC , the purchaser of the following real estate, Cert No. 2024-C-000082 , located in GLADE District, ERBACON 160 SQ RDS 70-S X 70-S which was returned delinquent or nonentered in the name of BROOKS RUN MINING COMPANY LLC , and was sold by the deputy commissioner of delinquent and nonentered lands of WEBSTER County at the sale for the delinquent taxes on April 9, 2025. GOLD ENTERPRISES LLC requests that you be notified a deed for such real estate will be made on or after November 1, 2026, as provided by law, unless before that day you redeem such real estate. The amount needed to redeem on or before October 31, 2026 will be as follows:

Amount equal to the taxes and charges due on the date of the certification, with interest, for tax year ticket number 2023 – 5323 . …….. $94.40

Back tax tickets, with interest, and charges due on the date of certification for ticket number …….. $0.00

Subsequent of taxes paid on the property, with interest to for tax year 2024-5324 . …….. $26.90

Additional taxes with interest. …….. $0.00

Auditor’s Certification, Publication, and Redemption fee plus interest. …….. $109.29

Amount paid for Title Examination, notice to redeem, publication, personal service, Secretary of State with interest. …….. $642.64

Additional Statutory Fees with Interest. …….. $407.07

Total Amount Due and Payable to WV State Auditor – cashier check, money order, certified or personal check. …….. $1,280.30

You may redeem at any time before October 31, 2026 by paying the above total less any unearned interest.

If the above real estate is your primary residence, you may petition the Auditor to redeem the real estate in not more than three incremental payments that equal the total amount required to redeem the real estate prior to the issuance of the deed described above.

Given under my hand August 26, 2026

Christal G. Perry

Deputy Commissioner of Delinquent and

Nonentered Lands of WEBSTER County, State of West Virginia

Please return this letter and payment to the

West Virginia State Auditor’s Office, County Collections

Division 1900 Kanawha Boulevard East

Building 1, Room W-114

Charleston, West Virginia 25305

Questions, please call 1-888-509-6568

09-02,09,16;2026